L54 Tournament II: Fall Together

Events Home | L54 Home | 9i L54 Rules

Fall is upon us (for those of us in the Northern Hemisphere), and that can only mean one thing: it's time for a new Jellyneo L54 event! What, that's not what you were expecting?

Important Dates

Signups Open: October 7, 2020

Signups End: October 28, 2020

Round 1 Begins: November 4, 2020

You may sign up by filling out this form, or you may sign up by neomailing macosten.

Tournament-Specific Rules

L54: Fall Together will be a tag team tournament! You will be paired with another participant, and the two of you will do your best to claw your way to the top.

When two teams are matched against each other, each player in each team will face off against one another in a best-of-three set. The team that wins the most sets will advance. In the event of a tie between teams, each team will select one participant, and those people will have a tiebreaker set.

For this tournament, a change to Rule 14 will be in effect. Instead of the following:

"You may not have both Frozen Water Daggers and Frozen Wave Scimitar equipped at the same time (though you may equip multiples of either)."

Rule 14 will be changed to the following:

"You may only equip one item from the following list of items: Frozen Water Daggers, Frozen Wave Scimitar, Greater Orb of the Fire Faerie. You may equip multiples of the item you choose."

Tournament-Specific FAQ

Can I equip Frozen Water Daggers and Frozen Wave Scimitar at the same time as long as I don't use them together?

Nope! You're going to have to be a little more creative with your options this time around. You're more than welcome to switch between the two in a 3-battle set, however.

This time, you also can't equip Greater Orb of the Fire Faerie with either Frozen Water Daggers or Frozen Wave Scimitar, so you'll need to plan accordingly.

Only one of these is allowed at a time, but you can equip multiples of the same.

Can I use [Weapon X]?

If can't attack for more than 9.0 icons, is normally allowed in L54, and isn't explicitly banned (see above), then yes, you may.

How do I submit the results of my battle?

Each round, there will be a new Official Tournament Results Neoboard. You and your opponent should post the results of each battle there, ideally after each battle. This way, they're out in the open for everyone to see.

I have a question that isn't answered here, and it's important!

If you run into a problem or have a question that is not addressed above or in the L54 FAQ, don't hesitate to neomail macosten and ask away!

This article was written by: macosten